One Of The Highest Personal Injury Jury Verdicts in California $60.7M Get Legal Help Now
[…] Many tens of thousands more people suffer serious injuries in pedestrian accidents.

A significant share of pedestrian accidents happen in or near crosswalks—either marked crosswalks or unmarked crosswalks. At Andrade Law Offices, our Santa Barbara pedestrian injury attorneys want you to understand your rights and responsibilities at crosswalks under California law.

California Law: Pedestrians are Presumed to Have the Right-of-Way

In California, pedestrians generally have the right-of-way. Under California law (CVC § 21950(a)), drivers are required to “yield the right-of-way to a pedestrian crossing the roadway within any marked crosswalk or within any unmarked crosswalk at an intersection, except as otherwise provided.”

Put another way, drivers are required to yield to pedestrians at crosswalks unless California law explicitly states otherwise. It is important to emphasize that the statute applies to both marked and unmarked crosswalks.