One Of The Highest Personal Injury Jury Verdicts in California $60.7M Get Legal Help Now
[…] You may be wondering: What happens if I refuse to give a post-arrest breath sample in California? The short answer is that you will be found in violation of the state's implied consent laws and will face the revocation of your driver's license. In this article, our Santa Barbara DUI defense lawyer provides a more detailed explanation of California's DUI breathalyzer test laws.

An Overview of California's Implied Consent Law

Similar to most states, California has an ‘implied consent' law on the books. Under Vehicle Code § 23612, all motorists are “deemed to have given his or her consent to chemical testing of his or her blood or breath for the purpose of determining the alcoholic content” following an arrest on DUI charges. If you were arrested for intoxicated driving, you are legally required to provide a breath sample. Refusal to do so will subject you to automatic administrative sanctions.

The Penalties for A DUI Refusal in California